Website Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy of Panther Brewery. This policy sets out our procedures regarding the collection and use of your personal information when we send you information in the post, when we contact you electronically and when you access our website www.pantherbrewery.co.uk

We are committed to treating your information securely, with respect and in line with data protection law.

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and we will place all updates of this page on the website as soon as it practicable.

For further information you can contact us as follows:

Panther Brewery
Unit 1 Collers Way
Reepham
Norwich
Norfolk
NR10 4SW

Telephone: 01603 871163

Email: office@pantherbrewery.co.uk

For independent advice about data protection issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire 
SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Website: www.ico.org.uk 

This Privacy Policy comes into effect from 15th May 2020. This policy applies to all the personal information we collect and process about you when we engage with you, either as a customer or an enquirer. If you would like to know more about this policy, please email office@pantherbrewery.co.uk. You can view the detailed privacy policy below.

Our privacy policy will explain in detail to you what happens to the personal information we collect about you when you visit our website, receive postal information, and order or enquire about our goods and services:

What information we collect

We will only collect personal information when we need it. The type of information we request via this website will relate purely to contact information allowing us to communicate with you. When we ask you for information, we will make it clear why we need it. 

We only collect personal information when you complete the forms on this website, ie. when you make a purchase, if you wish to send us a comment, ask for our email newsletter.We only collect personal information when you complete the forms on this website, ie. if you wish to send us a comment or ask for our email newsletter.

Making a purchase:

  • we will need your name, postal address, telephone number and email address.
  • it is in our legitimate interest to request your data.
  • we will use this information only if we need to reply to your comment. 

Sending us a comment:

  • we will need your name and email address.
  • it is in our legitimate interest to request your data. 
  • we will use this information only if we need to reply to your comment.  

Receive our email newsletters:

  • we will need your name and email address.
  • we need your consent to be added to the newsletter mailing list. 
  • we will use this information to provide you with periodic email newsletters.  

The legal basis for processing we use in relation to processing your personal data

We are committed to upholding your rights in respect of your personal data.

The right to be informed

Through the provision of this and other privacy notices on the website, we will be open and transparent about how and why we use your personal information.

The right of access

You have a right to ask us what personal information we hold about you and to request a copy of your information. This is known as a ‘subject access request’ (SAR).

SARs need to be made in writing and we ask that your written request is accompanied by proof of your address and identity.

If you are seeking to obtain specific information (e.g. about a particular matter or from a particular time period), it helps if you clarify the details of what you would like to receive in your written request.

If someone is requesting information on your behalf, they will need written confirmation from you to evidence your consent for us to release this and proof of ID (both yours and theirs).

We have 30 calendar days within which to provide you with the information you’ve asked for (although we will try to provide this to you as promptly as possible).

The right to rectification

You can ask us to rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. Please help us to keep our records accurate by keeping us informed if your details change.

The right to erasure

The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.  This is not an absolute right, and we will need to consider the circumstances of any such request and balance this against our need to continue processing the data.  Our response will also be guided by the provisions of our retention schedule.

How we use your personal information and how long we keep it for

We never share personal information with any other organisation for third-party marketing purposes.

Sometimes we will need to share personal information we hold about you with other organisations that we work with or who provide services on our behalf, for example an email processing company distributing our newsletters. When sharing information, we will comply with all aspects of current data protection law. All our data sharing relationships are governed by contracts which include strict data sharing and confidentiality protocols. 

We may also share information when required by law, for example, where ordered by the Court or to protect an individual from immediate harm.

Panther Brewery will only use your personal information for as long as you remain a customer, and for a short time after your last order. The maximum amount of time that Thompson & Morgan will retain your personal information in a data archive is seven years, except in the event of a legal dispute. This seven-year limit is based on the legal requirement to maintain details of transactions as described in the Companies Act 2006. We have listed below how long we store your personal information for, which depends on your relationship with Thompson & Morgan.

If you made a purchase from us: we will keep the information you gave us and details of what you bought for up to seven years from the date of the last transaction with us. After that time your personal data will be anonymised, but we will keep your purchase and marketing history.

If you enquired about a product, but did not make a purchase: we will keep the information we have on you as an enquirer for up to three years. After that time your personal data will be anonymised, but we will keep your enquiry and marketing history.

If you wrote to us: we will keep any correspondence with you for six years, although we do keep this information longer if your correspondence is a complaint.

We only hold records during the period of our relationship and for a set period afterwards to allow us to meet our legal obligations, including resolving any follow up issues between us.

For our email marketing list, our systems automatically remove email addresses that are unresponsive or exhibit delivery problems. In addition, users are always able to unsubscribe from the lists using the links provided in the email itself, unsubscribed users are deleted from immediately from our list.

Please contact us if you would like any more information.

Who we share your information with and on what basis

We never share personal information with any other organisation for third-party marketing purposes.

Sometimes we will need to share personal information we hold about you with other organisations that we work with or who provide services on our behalf, for example an email processing company distributing our newsletters. When sharing information, we will comply with all aspects of current data protection law. All our data sharing relationships are governed by contracts which include strict data sharing and confidentiality protocols. 

We may also share information when required by law, for example, where ordered by the Court or to protect an individual from immediate harm.

How you can control our use of your personal information

If you do not want to receive communications from Panther Brewery, you can change your preferences by emailing office@pantherbrewery.co.uk. You can also opt-out directly from emails and SMS messages that we may send you. Lastly, you can phone our Panther team on 01603 871163.

Your rights

We are committed to upholding your rights in respect of your personal data.

The right to be informed

Through the provision of this and other privacy notices on the website, we will be open and transparent about how and why we use your personal information.

The right of access

You have a right to ask us what personal information we hold about you and to request a copy of your information. This is known as a ‘subject access request’ (SAR).

SARs need to be made in writing and we ask that your written request is accompanied by proof of your address and identity.

If you are seeking to obtain specific information (e.g. about a particular matter or from a particular time period), it helps if you clarify the details of what you would like to receive in your written request.

If someone is requesting information on your behalf they will need written confirmation from you to evidence your consent for us to release this and proof of ID (both yours and theirs).

We have 30 calendar days within which to provide you with the information you’ve asked for (although we will try to provide this to you as promptly as possible).

The right to rectification

You can ask us to rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. Please help us to keep our records accurate by keeping us informed if your details change.

The right to erasure

The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.  This is not an absolute right, and we will need to consider the circumstances of any such request and balance this against our need to continue processing the data.  Our response will also be guided by the provisions of our retention schedule.